Explore Holy Child

Privacy Policy

Holy Child School at Rosemont is committed to the privacy of its faculty, students and families. As part of the School’s commitment, this policy describes our data collection and usage practices. Having said that, we may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information
We may collect basic user profile information from all of our Visitors. We collect the following additional information from Authorized Customers & Visitors:

Google Analytics: Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

Remarketing: Using cookies to determine past site use, remarketing delivers targeted advertising to users. You can opt-out of receiving these advertisements by using the Consumer Opt-Out process.

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting: By serving up the Google Analytics tracking code from the DoubleClick.net advertising network, tracking data on the Site is augmented by key demographic indicators, such as age, gender, and interest, allowing us to further analyze and inform site design, functionality and configuration.

We use the information we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our site and to help us make our site more useful to visitors.

Sharing Personally Identifiable Information
Personally Identifiable Information about Authorized Customers may be shared with other Authorized Customers who wish to evaluate potential transactions with other Authorized Customers. (For example, we may share your contact information with a prospective family so that they can learn more about the school from an existing family. We would ask your permission before doing so.) We may share aggregated information about our Visitors, including the demographics of our Visitors and Authorized Customers, with our affiliated agencies and third party vendors. We also offer the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving information or being contacted by us or by any agency acting on our behalf.

Note - the profile information in My BackPack is accessible to other members of our online community. This information is not accessible to the general public.

Consent
Where consent for the use and disclosure of personal information is required, the School will seek consent from the appropriate person, in accordance with applicable laws. In the case of a student’s personal information, the school will seek consent from the student and/ or parent depending on the circumstances and the student’s maturity to understand the consequences of the proposed use and disclosure.

Choices in Collection of Personally Identifiable Information
Our site provides current parents and students the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from the School via the portal on our website. You may choose to receive only specific communications or none at all. You can not remove yourself from our database, but you can prevent unwanted communication.

Visitors and Authorized Customers are provided a mechanism to delete/deactivate Personally Identifiable Information from the Site’s database by contacting us at:

Holy Child School at Rosemont

(610) 922-1004 or techhelp@holychildrosemont.org

It is possible to opt-out of data collection by using the following resources:

Network Advertisers Initiative Consumer Opt-Out: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Google Analytics opt-out plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Partner access to Personally Identifiable Information
Holy Child School at Rosemont has entered into and will continue to enter into partnerships and other affiliations with a number of vendors. Such vendors may have access to certain Personally Identifiable Information on a need to know basis for evaluating Authorized Customers for service eligibility. Our privacy policy does not cover their collection or use of this information.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. We use both session ID and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser, while a persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following the instructions in your browser’s help file.

We use session cookies to uniquely distinguish your browsing interactions from others so our site functions correctly for each user, and persistent cookies to track and target the interests of our users to enhance your experience on our site. If you reject cookies you may still use our site, but some areas of functionality may be limited.

Links
This site contains links to other sites. This site is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Security
This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ personal information. Whenever users submit personal information (such as contact or credit card information) via online forms, registration, or online purchases, upon submission that information is encrypted via the highest level of SSL (Secured Sockets Layer) available. Servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment.

Credit Card Transactions
Some features of this site enable credit card transactions. These features are completely voluntary. They include the purchasing of event registrations, online donations, cafeteria payments and other types of fees through the site.

This site uses industry standard servers on our transaction pages. It encrypts all of your personal information including name, address, and credit card number to prevent unauthorized access as the information travels over the Internet. Under no circumstances are credit card numbers permanently stored on our website servers.

Google Apps for Education
Holy Child School at Rosemont provides all of its students with a GoogleApps for Education account, as well as access to other online services intended for the purposes of doing scholarly work. These accounts provide students with access to GoogleApps for Education’s suite of products and other programs for the purposes of educational work and collaboration. In order to insure the safety of our students, specifically those under the age of 13, we ask parents to familiarize themselves with the following laws and policies that protect students online.

Gmail for consumers and Google Apps for Ed users run on the same infrastructure, which helps Google deliver high performance, reliability and security to all of its users. However, Google Apps offers additional security, administrative and archiving controls for education customers. Google does not share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Google unless one of the circumstances outlined in the Google Privacy Policy applies. To see specific Google policies as they relate to education, view Google's education site.

Child Internet Protection Act (CIPA)
The school is required by CIPA to have technology measures and policies in place that protect students from harmful materials including those that are obscene and pornographic. This means that student email is filtered. Mail containing harmful content from inappropriate sites will be blocked.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)
COPPA
applies to commercial companies and limits their ability to collect personal information from children under 13. By default, Google advertising is turned off for Apps for Education users. No personal student information is collected for commercial purposes.

Safe Harbor
Finalsite complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. Finalsite has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Finalsite certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

Updates to This Privacy Policy
This site has the right to make changes or additions to this policy at any time. If those changes involve using your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time you joined, the site will notify you by e-mail. Changes that do not affect use of personally identifiable information will be posted to the site. If you have questions regarding this policy, please check this policy periodically or contact the tech department.

Contact Information
If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at: techhelp@holychildrosemont.org.

Powered by Finalsite